June 16, 2013

VISTING NEW FRIENDS and YOUR DAILY DOSE OF PAXTON



QUOTE OF THE DAY:


“Blessed indeed is the man who hears many 
gentle voices call him father.”
Lydia Maria Francis Child



Hi Blogville,
'
Miss Priz here..........

That's my new nickname. When Mommy called one of us, she'd say Little Girl, and Mona and I would both come running.
It got kinda confusing, so Aunt Mary convinced her to call me Miss Priz since Mona has been Little Girl forever. It kinda has a ring to it, like royalty, don't ya think?


Now that that's clear, I gotta tell you about all the new friends I've met and made. Angel Weenie told me it's very important to meet all of Mona and Mommy's friends, cause we'd be seeing them a lot. Aunts Judy, Tina, Chris and all the dachshund rescue folks and there dogs haven't met me yet. I can't wait to meet Petey and Munch. Mommy said the 3 of us would be
 stop action, just like the Turtle Man. He is a hoot and Mommy just loves him. He's on the Animal Planet and his show is called Call of the Wild Man.

First, last weekend, we went to visit with Simone, Bentley and Spencer and their Mom and Dad. Simone and Bentley were adopted at ATDR's picnic.



This is my new turtle friend. We didn't get introduced formally because me and Simone kept jumping into his habitat. None of the peeps liked that much.

Anyhow...........here we all are are.........

Mona, Spencer, Simone, Bentley and Me.

Here's some better pics..........

We all had so much fun playing together, even if Simone and me kept getting chased out of the turtles home.
We are both great jumpers so now Tim's gonna have to make the enclosure lots higher. We wasn't gonna eat em, just
play !!






So yesterday we went to the country to see Dachsies Rule. Angel Weenie loved going to the country. He told me he always felt so free there and it was so big and he could sniff around to his heart's content. He couldn't see the cow dogs but he sure could smell them !! Well I don't know what a cow dog smells like cause we didn't see hide nor hair of one. Dang it !!

Here's a pic of them, with me walking away.

This one has all 7 of us.

Up front and personal..........


Me
Jake
Sherman

Sammy
Andy
Mona
And the reason we went to the country.
                                                                         Roxie



Mommy and all us girls.

We didn't do much. It was too hot to stay outside for long so we just played inside and got to know each other. Aunt Mary was the one who started Mommy on blogging but she don't blog hardly at all anymore. Dang it !! She also wouldn't let Mommy post her picture.



This is us once we got home. I slept all the way home
but  still couldn't keep my peepers open.


.
..............  ♥♥♥Prissy♥♥♥


BATH TIME
Pax's first night in his room alone. Wonder how long his Mommy watched the monitor before she went and got him.

10 comments:

GOOSE said...

Wow that looks like a lot of funny with all your friends.
Blessings,
Goose

chicamom85 said...

What a pawsome day!!!


Loveys Sasha

Dip-Dip and the Bridge said...

What a fantastic day you all had Miss Priz. Looks like you met a lot of new friends!
Dip Bridge and Elliot x

Molly The Wally said...

What a great time you all had. Have a marvellous Monday.
Best wishes Molly

Cupcake said...

Looks like you had a wonderful time. What a great day.

Love, Cupcake

Clark Thomas said...

Wow that examines like a alallotmentment of comical with all your friends.
Blessings,. Challenge coins

Lovable Lily said...

What a great day out! You have so many new furends and each and every one of them so beautiful. That was really nice of you to also make friends with mr. turtle.

We really enjoyed your adventures.

Hugs,
Lily Belle & Muffin

p.s. Paxton is such a cutie. I bet he didn't last too long in his room. Who could resist holding that little bundle of joy.

Casey said...

What a fun time! You're sure settling in quick.

Amber DaWeenie said...

You just fit right in there with the rest of 'em! Looks like a fun day for all. Wish I could have been there too, seeing the places that Weenie loved so much.

Ruby said...

That sure did look like a FABulous day!! Wows, so many good lookin' Doxies in one place!
I'm sure you were only gonna play with that turtle.....hehehe
Kisses,
Ruby