February 18, 2012

LAST CALL FOR VALENTINE PICTURES & I BE OK MOMMY

PSA---VALENTINE SMILE BOX COMING 02/19/12





Hey Blogville. Has everybody recovered from the big Blogville Valentine Pawty yet? We heard that some puppers were still sleeping it off. Sorry we missed it but we still gots all the dirt on what happened. Puddles. Puddles, Puddles!! Francine what an example you set for sweet baby Ernestine!! Francine.....go gotta follow Frankie Furter's lead when it comes to the proper way to guide a little pupper. WOW, we heard that Paws Pang did a great job and Donkey DJ Lucy was something else. Just wanted everybody to know that you still have time to send your pictures to us for the BIG Valentinr Smilebox to be posted tomorrow. So get going send them pictures in by 6:00 am CST ( midnight deadline cancelled) tomorrrow. Mommy won't be working on it anymore until then. Tonight's the last night of PIT BOSS for the season so Mommy will be glued to the TV.



Valentine's day was kinda quite at our house what with Mona still in mourning, but don't tell her, it's a secret, there is doggie that says he will be waiting in the wings when she's ready for love again. He's a beagle/boxer mix named Olle that you might have remembered seeing on our blog before. He belongs to Aunt Paula and he loves our Mommy so he'd be perfect for my Sissy.

OK.... back to what Mommy did for Valentine's day at work that paid off big time for me and Mona. Every unit in the Business Office where she works got to have their own luncheon and secret gift exchange. Miss Darlene, her boss, said she would pay for all the food cause they been so busy and good helping with the new computer conversion. If you didn't know already, LUBY'S CAFETERIA serves food at St Joseph Hospital and who doesn't like Luby's? So they was having a Valentine special and that's what Miss Darlene ordered. OMD.....Mommy didn't eat all of her's and brought some MEAT home for us.
Mommy bought some white & dark chocolate covered strawberries and some mini chocolate cupecakes for the luncheon. DANG IT!!.....we didn't get any of that!
Id'd rather have meat anyway.
This little doggie in a cup with chocolate & cherry kisses is what Mommy got as her gift.
The gift shop had a sale that afternoon with all their Valentine stuff 75% off so Mommy bought the stuffie, balloon, candy thingie.

Wanna guess which of us got the DOGGIE and which got the GIRAFFE? Mommy kept the candy at work, DANG IT!!



Picture of me taken at the Vet last Saturday. WENNIE ASLEEP IS A GOOD WEENIE our so Mommy says.


OK..........now the good and the bad news. Remember last Saturday I went for my first senior evalucation and yearly? Mona went for her 3 month blood work. All the test results came back and Dr Briles called Mommy yesterday and said he wanted to talk to her about me and Mona's results.


Mona is doing good. All her blood work came back and her liver levels are steadly coming down. The Cushings can't be cured but the medication is working for now. Dr Briles said she will be on medication for her liver and Cushuings for the rest of life. Mommy was happy it hadn't gotten any worse.


Now the bad news. Dr Briles says most of my results were good but one of the tests was 4 times higher than it should have been. Mommy don't know how to pronouce the name our even spell it but to make a long story short, I got a muscle infection. He said when he did my exam, my muscles felt OK. He don't know what is causing the infection yet so I gotta take antibotics for 2 weeks and then get retested. I gotta take it with food. Dr Briles said since I'm such a little fella, the dose might be too much for me so Mommy has to make sure I don't throw it up. Mommy is upset but I'm gonna be OK. I promised her.


So Mommy decided she needed to buy us new stuffies. It cheers her up to watch us play with them. These are what she came home with. Wanna guess who got which and how long they last. Here's a little hint. The Head is off the Valentine doggie already.



Sniff ya later............Weenie

10 comments:

Two French Bulldogs said...

We will keep all our paws crossed for you
Benny & Lily

Nola said...

Paws crossed
Dachshund Nola

A MilShelb Mom said...

Oh no! We are keeping our paws crossed for you! Keep us posted!
Love,
Milly and Shelby

Frankie Furter and Ernie said...

You gotta take the Head off... to get to the GOOD STUFFS. That's My opinion.

Good news about holding your own with the Cushings. WAY to GO.

Sorry about the infection. I have my paws TIGHTLY crossed fur you.
Francine Francine... I just don't know What about Francine. That girrrl is a Mill Stone Round My Neck.
Puddles WILL be Puddles. At least she isn't corrupting a little pup like Ernestine.
I am soooooo excited about the SmileBox. I can NOT wait to see it. THANKS AGAIN fur lettin your mommy take the time away from you two.. to do it fur US.
Sincerely, F & E

chicamom85 said...

My paws are crossed for you and I am sending loveys your way. Mommy is going to get a picture to you right now for the smiley box.

Loveys Sasha

Sarge said...

Hey Mona Weenie & Mommy!
Wow, I can't wait to see your Vday smileyboxie! I sure hope everyone sends you pix. Looks like a great office group and I like the pressies that are in your pix...especially that doggie box meal! BOL Delish. Mona, I'm glad you're feeling better and Weenie I'm sending you healing vibes so you'll be all fixed up in no time flat. Take care, my good furiends.
Grr and Woof,
Sarge, COP

K9 Katastrophie said...

We're praying. Weenie you look so cute!

Ina in Alaska said...

The Valentine's Day luncheon looked like fun & what a great gift exchange too!

We hope Weenie will be ok!! Did you know that Ginger's (our Apricot Poodle) nickname is Weenie, but we stretch it out so it sounds like this: Weeeeeenneeee!!

Cupcake said...

Weenie, I hope your infection goes away and never comes back. We need you to have strong muscles so you can rip up all the stuffies.

I love the gifts your Mommy got at work.

Love, Cupcake

chasingsquirrelswithrusty said...

It looks like your mom has a fun place to work! YUM! I'm sad to read about your muscles. I sending lots of barklove your way!

Barklove,
Rusty, Riley & Roxi