February 17, 2011

GOOD MORNING!!

QUOTE OF THE DAY:


Here's looking at ya!!







"We do not have to wait for Heaven,


to be surrounded by hope, love, and joyfulness.


It is here on earth and has four legs!"












A conversation between Mona & Weenie:





"Hey, Mona, why is Mommy crying?"





"She's crying because she's happy, Weenie."





"But she should be smiling if she's happy."





"Let me tell you something about our Mommy. It's because you are here with us. She's strange like that sometimes but that's just because she loves us so much and wishes we could adopt all the not so perfect doggies in the world and give them the kind of furever home they deserve."





"Like she did me!! We'd have to win one of the big Power Ball lotteries to be able to do that."





"Oh we can dream, can't we."



Hey there friends,

Guess what? My gotta day is this Saturday. Yep 2/19/05 was my gotcha day. I been with Mommy 6 years now. Mommy's been so busy she almost forgot but that's OK. She don't have to do anything more. She got me the best pressie in the world. A brother!! Weenie is gonna be 9 years old on 02/28/11. Mommy is so excited because this Saturday, the wiener dog folks are getting together for one of their monthly luncheons and everybody wants to meet Weenie. So it's not gonna be a gotcha day party but we gonna party anyway.

"Sissy, all those people wanna see me? I can't wait to meet everybody but....."

"But what?"

"Mommy says we gotta go to the groomer tomorrow to get pretty."

"Oops."

{{{Huggies}}}....Mona & Weenie




10 comments:

Amber DaWeenie said...

Weenie.....you is one very lucky sausage! (I tink I is in luv)

Pepsi the Lazy Bum said...

That's a very nice conversation you had there, Mona and Weenie!

I think Gotcha Days are special, but if the hoomans furget, it's furgiveable as long as they don't furget to fill our bowls with food and our hearts with love. :)

& don't worry about going to the groomer's, you get to have massages and getting combed!

Woofs,
Pepsi

Fred said...

Awesome!!! I want a baby brother, too!

Cupcake said...

Looks like February is a great month for gotcha days!

Frankie Furter said...

I'm thinkin that February is gonna be THE month at your house!!!
I am soooooo glad that you two are together!!!

♥♥♥ The OP Pack ♥♥♥ said...

Awww, Saturday is going to be a very special Gotcha Day for you, Mona. Mom even got you the bestest pressie ever with your new brother. We know you two will look so good after your grooming since you already both look great.

Woos ~ Phantom, Thunder, and Ciara

Sarge said...

Hey Mona & Weenie!
Wow, that's a super nice post. Very important to remember that we give so much love and get so much back. Happy gotcha day!!!
Grr and Woof,
Sarge, COP

K9 + Grace said...

Heehee now my mommy is crying! Happy soon to be gotcha day, Mona! I can't tell you how wonderful it is to know Weenie is safe with you!

Licks,
Ruthie

Maggie Mae said...

WooHoo! We luvs you both! :)

Woofs and Licks,
Maggie Mae

Benny and Lily said...

Purrty soon its Gotcha Day!
Benny & Lily