September 2, 2010

PUPPIES? -- A JUMP START ON LABOR DAY -- BYE BYE CITY FRIENDS & HIYA COUNTRY FRIENDS


QUOTE OF THE DAY:

"I bring you the gift of these 4 words--I believe in you." 
Hi dearest friends,

Mommy is so excited, this could be the night for puppies!!

Warning, please prepare yourselves for a long post since we won't be back to blog until Monday night....you pups go ahead and potty and your humans better get some coffee or something to stay awake.

Mommy went over after work to see Shelby, because we are going on Holiday for 3 whole days, starting tomorrow afternoon. Poor Shelby looked so tired and was moving very slow. Her poor little nippies are almost touching the floor.  
Shelby always comes to Mommy to give her kisses and Mommy loves to look into her eyes, it's like looking into Shelby's soul and she is saying, I love you Aunt Sadie. Tonight Mommy was loving on her and she was stroking Shelby's sides when she saw a movement and felt a puppy moving. She was very restless and breathing very hard. Sandra thinks it will be tonight. These pictures were all taken this evening. What do you think? Could tonight be the night?

I gotta tell you about what all has been happening around the Ricca household. First I gotta show you my Uncle Neil, remember he works with Mommy. Well today was his birthday and look what his staff gave him. A fresh fruit bouquet! Mommy, being the official picture taker for the SJMC Business Office, got invited to have some. Guess what she took? Yep, one of the yellow daisies. 
Looks yummylicious!!
Today they decided to get a jump start on the Labor Day celebrations. Of course the best part is being off for 4 whole days. So they decided to do what they all like to do,  EAT  and a raise a little money. So they had a hot dog party with all the trimmings. Ya gotta blow up the sign to see what it says.
These pictures are of the members of the BO awards & recognition committee, serving lunch.
For $4.00 you got 2 hot dogs with all the fixings, a canned drink, a bag of chips and a cookie.
This was my Mommy's plate. She didn't want the bread. I gotta tell ya why not. Mommy loves brown rice and she had one of those little containers of rice that you put in the microwave for 1 minute. Well one minute works at my house but not there. It exploded at 45 seconds and scared the crap out of everybody. So no bread or rice for Mommy.....hee hee hee!!
As all of you read on my post from Monday, my A/C broke Sunday and me and Mommy had to run away from home Sunday night. Thank God. Aunt Tina and Chris said we could come stay with them. Do you remember my doggie friends who live with them?

Mr Grins, Gordo's Daddy. Go figure!
Gordo
Baby Girl
Now, I sure all of you know my bestest city friends by now, right! Aunt Judy's boys and Bratlyn, oops, I meant Brooklyn. Well Mommy went off Sunday morning at 9:30 am, to have lunch with Aunt Judy and some other friends and to go see the new Robert Duvall movie "GET LOW". So while Mommy was off gallivanting with all them humans and then got to play with my friends, 
I was frying in 90 degree heat.  It really wasn't Mommy's fault the A/C broke while she was gone. Thank goodness I had plenty of water to drink. But you know I just had to tell her it happened cause she deserted me on a Sunday. She just doesn't have her priorities right, if you ask me.

Here are some pictures of  my friends, begging for baby carrots.

Bandit, look how he went to sleep with his head on the desk.
Oops, Sorry, Brooklyn, Mommy deleted you picture.

Harley, just being Harley. He is very shy.
George
Of course, Mommy just had to show you 2 pictures of her favorite boy, Georgie. 
I love all my city friends and will miss them for the next 4 days, but it's been 8 whole, long months since we've been to the country and Mommy says she is long overdue for a "Roxie" fix and drinking coffee in them rockers on the front porch. She says she hasn't seen a sunrise or sunset like it does in the country in way too long. I just know that I've missed barking at the cow dogs, chasing squirrels, sniffing and scratching around with my friends. Those of you who have followed my blog for very long know all my buddies at "Dachsies Rule". I still love Sammy but he understood why I broke up with him to start seeing Tiger. Long distance relationships just don't work for me.
For my newest friends, here are 2 pictures of my country friends.
Mommy couldn't find any pictures of all 6 of the dogs together so that's why you get to see 2 of them....and no Emily, is NOT a wienie dog like us.
Usually, me and Mommy would be on the road to Bryan/College Station by 6 am, don't wanna burn daylight you know BUT not this time. It cost 500.00 to replace the compressor  (fan? ) motor on the outside unit and to have it cleaned  BUT now the coil needs to be replaced so we gotta wait until some different A/C people come & do a free estimate. The first company said it would cost $2200.00 green papers and Uncle Roland said he thinks his A/C person wouldn't charge that much. Let's see if our appointment is at 10 am, maybe we can hit the road by 10:01?

One last picture before I say night, night. Mommy took this picture of me Sunday night after we got to Aunt Tina and Chris's house. I look kinda frazzled, don't I?
Love, kisses and {{{huggies}}}...Mona

PS....if Shelby has the pups while we are out of town, we will get Aunt Mary to let us use her computer to spread the news. 

6 comments:

Lola said...

Have a wonderful long weekend in the country and I sure hope your AC is working pawfectly when you're back home. And also, too, we're rather excited about Shelby's pups coming soon!

lotsa licks, Lola

Maggie Mae said...

MOna,

I hopes you have a fun time in da country, Happy Labor Day! Mom and me are looking forward to da next SHelby update, you and your mom are so wunderful to hers. We hopes Sandra is doing well too. :)

WOofs and Licks,
Maggie Mae

Frankie Furter said...

I hope Shelby has an easy time of it.
Please let us know when she has them.

You have a wonderful vacation. You certainly deserve it.

K-9 Katastrophe said...

Mona you are always so beautiful! I hope I can meet you one day!

Licks,
Ruthie

Scout 'n Freyja said...

Babies, there is NOTHING like a baby. Holding new life with all of it's promises and dreams...

Have a great time on your little vacation!

Sagira said...

That looks yummy.

Hope you have a wonderful vacation. :)